Privacy Policy

Want to know more? Click here! Under 18? Don't smoke - don't drink

Privacy statement J WELL Vaping

Introduction

J WELL Vaping takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at privacy@jwell-vaping.com.

Who is J WELL Vaping?

J WELL Vaping is the vennootschap onder firma What’s Next Amsterdam, with registered office at (1019 CG) Amsterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 61812544.

J WELL Vaping is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does J WELL Vaping use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data J WELL Vaping uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time J WELL Vaping keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Company name, Billing address

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Order Management

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Handling complaints about the product

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

CRM

Information:

Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, Phone

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

importance:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Job application

Information:

Name, Username, Email, Location, Social media account, Browser, Phone

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

importance:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Marketing

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Social media marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Loyalty program

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

A/B testing

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Account

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Submitting reviews or messages

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Chat feature

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Security and fraud prevention

Purpose:

ID verification

Information:

Electronic identification, Phone, Password, IBAN number, Name, Address

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Data security

Information:

Electronic identification, Phone, Password, IBAN number, Name, Address

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

How did J WELL Vaping obtain your personal data?

J WELL Vaping has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data J WELL Vaping has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to J WELL Vaping.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that J WELL Vaping makes these changes for you. You may request that J WELL Vaping modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask J WELL Vaping to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by J WELL Vaping or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from J WELL Vaping. J WELL Vaping will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Automated processing

Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know your position on that decision or let us know that you do not agree with our decision.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in J WELL Vaping no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from J WELL Vaping

A request can be sent to privacy@jwell-vaping.com. J WELL Vaping will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after J WELL Vaping has received such a request. If J WELL Vaping rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

•          Data processors

It is possible that J WELL Vaping is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Automated Decision Making

J WELL Vaping can use automated decision-making processes based on your data, when required by law. It is possible that, based on your profile, some of theproducts or services of J WELL Vaping may not be available.

What are cookies and how does J WELL Vaping use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of J WELL Vaping and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via J WELL Vaping ‘s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which J WELL Vaping uses your data, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jwell-vaping.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to privacy@jwell-vaping.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.